25r

Privacy policy

At the Youth Adventure Trust, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy explains how the Youth Adventure Trust (and its trading subsidiary Youth Adventure Trading Ltd) uses the personal information we collect about you. It covers when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the reasons why we may disclose it to others, how we keep it safe and secure, and your rights in relation to your information.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent to our Data Processing Officer and Chief Executive, Mark Davey, by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by writing to him at Youth Adventure Trust, Windmill Hill Business Park, Whitehill Way, Swindon, SN5 6QR.

Why do we have information about you?

The Youth Adventure Trust holds information about you for one of the following reasons:

  1. You are a young person on our programme or a parent/carer of a young person on our programme;
  2. You are a volunteer for us or have enquired about volunteering;
  3. You have subscribed to our newsletter or other communications;
  4. You have registered to take part in one of our challenge events;
  5. You have supported our work in the past or have talked to us about how you can support us in the future;
  6. You are an employee of the Youth Adventure Trust.

We may need to gather information about your close family members, for example emergency contact details, which we only keep for as long as is necessary. In such cases it is your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the people concerned to pass their information on to us.

What type of information is gathered from you and about you?

The personal information we collect, store and use might include:

  • Your name and contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone number);
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your dietary, medical and emergency contact information;
  • Your place of work or school;
  • A record of your contact and activities with the Youth Adventure Trust, such as your progress on the Programme, your volunteering history, or a log of your previous support;
  • Details of DBS checks and training attended in line with our safeguarding and child protection policy;
  • Your bank details and information as to whether you are a UK taxpayer so we can claim gift aid;
  • Any other personal information shared with us;
  • Information about you that is publicly and freely available, such as on social media or your company website.

Data protection laws recognise certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring greater protection, for example information about your health, ethnicity and religion.

We do not usually collect sensitive data about you unless there is a clear and valid reason for doing so and data protection laws allow us to, for example, we may ask for your health information if you are taking part in one of our challenge events or attending our Programme.

Where it is appropriate to collect this information, we will make it clear why we are collecting it and what it will be used for.

We collect your data from third parties such as Just Giving, Virgin Money Giving or other fundraising platforms, if you have made a donation to the Youth Adventure Trust and given us permission to keep your details. This data is securely transferred over to us and is retained for the purposes of processing your donation and thanking you for your support.

How and why is your information used?

We may use your information for a number of different purposes, which may include:

  • Participation in our programme as a young person or a volunteer;
  • Participation in our challenge events;
  • Processing your application to become a volunteer or member of staff;
  • Carrying out our obligations to you under any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • Keeping a record of your relationship with us;
  • Conducting analysis and recording feedback so we can improve our services and report on our impact;
  • Sending you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you, including information about fundraising events and appeals, promotion of our services and volunteering opportunities;
  • Processing bursary applications;
  • Claiming gift aid from HMRC;
  • Financial record keeping.

How long is your information kept for?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. health/safety and tax/accounting purposes).

We review our retention periods on a regular basis. We keep an internal log of what data we collect, how long we keep it for and when it will be destroyed as part of our data management system.

Who has access to your information?

We do not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

However, we may disclose your information to third parties in order to achieve the purposes set out in this policy. These third parties may include those working on our behalf to deliver our services to you, such as accommodation, transport and activity providers. Whenever we share your details with third parties, we require them to take your data as seriously as we do and they are never allowed to use your information for marketing purposes or share it with anybody else.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests. Please note that this may result in us no longer being able to provide a service to you or offer you a volunteering opportunity.

Lawful basis for processing your data

Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. We consider the following grounds to be relevant:

  1. Consent: you have given us clear permission to use your data in a specific way, for example to send you our newsletter;
  2. Performance of a contract: the processing of your data is necessary for a contract we have with you, such as your participation on our programme or a challenge event;
  3. Legal obligation: so that we can comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subject, for example where we are ordered by a court or regulatory authority like the Charity Commission or Fundraising Regulator.
  4. Vital interests: where it is necessary to protect life or health (for example in the case of medical emergency suffered by an individual at a camp or challenge event) or a safeguarding issue which requires us to share your information with the relevant services.
  5. Legitimate interests: Where it is reasonably necessary to achieve our or others’ legitimate interests (as long as what the information is used for is fair and does not duly impact your rights). We consider our legitimate interests to be running the Youth Adventure Trust as a charitable organisation in pursuit of our mission to inspire young lives.

Marketing, fundraising and communications

We may send you electronic communications telling you about our work with young people, ways you can support our work and volunteering opportunities. We will only send you these kinds of communications if you have ‘opted in’ to receiving them.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time, by clicking on the link that will always be at the bottom of our communications.

This will not stop you receiving communication about the service you are receiving from us, for example information about the programme or a fundraising activity which you are engaged in.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to Mark Davey, using the contact details noted above.

We have an obligation to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date. From time to time we may contact you to confirm our records are correct. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline our cookies via your browser, and use of this web site is taken as acceptance of this fact. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to and review of this policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on our website so please check this occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. If we make any significant changes we’ll make this clear on this website.

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in May 2018.

 

25l

Race to the Sea

Ed survival

Can you 'Survive the Wild'? Find out more...

Create your own Fundraising Page!

virgin261x88 donate

Click the Virgin Money Giving button and select the event you are interested in or create your own online fundraising page.

Latest Tweets

SlideshowFx Picasa Widget for Joomla!
Copyright © 2010 www.OopsTouch.com

Get the newsletter

Email: 
Firstname: 
Lastname: 
Email Marketing by e-shot
200